Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 boat specs
Chaparral
Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007
2007
View full specs →
VS
Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 boat specs
Chaparral
Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004
2004
View full specs →

Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 vs Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 vs Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 375 hp, the Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 has a 55-hp advantage over the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007's 320-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 carries 53 gallons versus 7 gallons in the Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

The Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 is rated for up to 14 people. Passenger data for the Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 wasn't available.

Bottom line: Performance buyers should lean toward the Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 and its 375-hp ceiling. If fuel economy and quieter running matter more than top-end speed, the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 with its 320-hp rating is the more economical daily driver.
General Boat Info
MakeChaparral
MakeChaparral
Model234 Sunesta Deckboat
Model274 Sunesta Deckboat
Model Year2007
Model Year2004
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 6 in. (2.59 m)
Beam8 ft. 6 in. (2.59 m)
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches102
Bridge clearance - DetailWith Wakeboard Tower: 8 ft. 9 in. (2.67 m) Without Wakeboard Tower: 5 ft. 4 in. (1.63 m)
Bridge clearance - Detail5 ft. 6 in. (1.68 m)
Bridge clearance - Meters2.67
Bridge clearance - Meters1.68
Bridge clearance - Inches105
Bridge clearance - Inches66
Deadrise16℃
Deadrise18℃
Draft [drive up] - Detail17 in. (43 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detail18 in. (46 cm)
Draft [drive up] meters0.43
Draft [drive up] meters0.46
Draft [drive up] inches17
Draft [drive up] inches18
Draft [max] - Detail34 in. (86 cm)
Draft [max] - Detail35 in. (89 cm)
Draft [max] - Meters0.86
Draft [max] - Meters0.89
Draft [max] - Inches34
Draft [max] - Inches35
Weight - Detail4,350 lbs. (1,973 kg)
Weight - Detail4,600 lbs. (2,087 kg)
Weight - kg1973.13
Weight - kg2086.52
Weight - lbs.435
Weight - lbs.46
Length - Meters7.39
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet24
Length - Feetnot available
Length - Inches3
Length - Inchesnot available
Length [over all with swim platform]24 ft. 3 in. (7.39 m)
Length [over all with swim platform]28 ft. 3 in. (8.61 m)
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialnot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standardVolvo 5.0L 270 hp SX
Engine/s standardMercury: 260 hp Volve: 270 hp
Fuel tank capacity - Detail53 gal. (201 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail70 gal. (265 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters200.63
Fuel tank capacity - Liters264.98
Fuel tank capacity - Gal53
Fuel tank capacity - Gal7
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typenot available
Drive typeI/O
Drive typenot available
Engine max320 hp (239 kW)
Engine max375 hp (280 kw)
Oil capacity - Detail9.5
Oil capacity - Detailnot available
Oil capacity - Liters35.96
Oil capacity - Litersnot available
Operational Info
Water capacity14 gal. (53 l)
Water capacity15 gal. (57 l)
Maximum capacity2,135 lbs
Maximum capacitynot available
Maximum people14
Maximum peopleYacht Certified
Holding tank capacity - Detail3.8 gal. (14 l) With Optional VacuFlush: 6.5 gal. (25 l)
Holding tank capacity - Detail14 gal. (53 l) - Optional
Holding tank capacity - Liters26.5
Holding tank capacity - Liters53
Holding tank capacity - Gal6.5
Holding tank capacity - Gal14
Headnot available
HeadEnclosed Fiberglass with Porta-Pottie

Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 vs Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 — Common Questions

Which is easier to trailer — the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 or the Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004?
For trailering, the Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 has the edge at 46 lbs dry weight versus 435 lbs for the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 is rated to a maximum of 375 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 tops out at 320 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many passengers can the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 carry?
The Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 has an official capacity rating of 14 people. Capacity data wasn't available for the other model in this comparison — verify directly with the dealer.
Do these boats require an oversize trailer permit to tow on US highways?
Both the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 and Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 share an 8 ft. 6 in. (2.59 m) beam — meaning both sit right at the 8’6" threshold that most US states use for standard-width loads. In most states you can tow at that width without a special permit, but regulations vary. Always check the rules for your state and any states you'll be passing through before your first long haul.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 or the Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004?
The Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 has the bigger tank at 53 gallons, versus 7 gallons on the Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004. That 46-gallon difference translates to roughly 138–230 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 and Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Chaparral 234 Sunesta Deckboat 2007 and the Chaparral 274 Sunesta Deckboat 2004 are built by Chaparral. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.