Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 boat specs
Chaparral
Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012
2012
View full specs →
VS
Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 boat specs
Chaparral
Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005
2005
View full specs →

Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 vs Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 vs Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The power gap is worth calling out. Rated to 425 hp, the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 has a 125-hp advantage over the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012's 300-hp ceiling — enough to notice on acceleration and at cruising speed, particularly with a full passenger load. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 carries 55 gallons versus 8 gallons in the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

The Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 is rated for up to 12 people. Passenger data for the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 wasn't available.

Bottom line: Performance buyers should lean toward the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 and its 425-hp ceiling. If fuel economy and quieter running matter more than top-end speed, the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 with its 300-hp rating is the more economical daily driver.
General Boat Info
MakeChaparral
MakeChaparral
Model226 SSi WT
Model255 SSi Sportboat
Model Year2012
Model Year2005
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 6 in. (2.59 m)
Beam8 ft. 6 in. (2.59 m)
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches102
Bridge clearance - DetailWith Wakeboard Tower: 7 ft. 3 in. (2.21 m) Without Wakeboard Tower: 4 ft. 8 in. (1.42 m)
Bridge clearance - Detailnot available
Bridge clearance - Meters2.21
Bridge clearance - Metersnot available
Bridge clearance - Inches87
Bridge clearance - Inchesnot available
Deadrise20°
Deadrise22.5℃
Draft [drive up] - Detail16 in. (41 cm)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.41
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] inches16
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [max] - Detail34 in. (86 cm)
Draft [max] - Detailnot available
Draft [max] - Meters0.86
Draft [max] - Metersnot available
Draft [max] - Inches34
Draft [max] - Inchesnot available
Weight - Detail3,900 lbs. (1,769 kg)
Weight - Detail5,540 lbs. (2,513 kg)
Weight - kg1769.01
Weight - kg2512.9
Weight - lbs.39
Weight - lbs.554
Length - Feet22.5
Length - Feetnot available
Length [over all with swim platform]22 ft. 6 in. (6.86 m)
Length [over all with swim platform]26 ft. 5 in. (8.05 m)
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialnot available
Hull typeModified Vee
Hull typenot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail55 gal. (208 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detail80 gal. (303 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Liters208.2
Fuel tank capacity - Liters302.83
Fuel tank capacity - Gal55
Fuel tank capacity - Gal8
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typenot available
Drive typeI/O
Drive typenot available
Engine max300 hp (224 kW)
Engine max425 hp (317 kw)
Operational Info
Maximum people12 or 1,650 lbs
Maximum peoplenot available
Headnot available
HeadEnclosed Fiberglass
Headroomnot available
Headroom4 ft. 5 in

Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 vs Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 — Common Questions

Which is easier to trailer — the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 or the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005?
For trailering, the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 has the edge at 39 lbs dry weight versus 554 lbs for the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
Which boat can handle a bigger outboard?
The Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 is rated to a maximum of 425 hp, giving it the larger power ceiling. The Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 tops out at 300 hp. Keep in mind that maximum ratings are just that — matching the motor to the actual load and usage pattern usually matters more than chasing the ceiling.
How many passengers can the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 carry?
The Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 has an official capacity rating of 12 people. Capacity data wasn't available for the other model in this comparison — verify directly with the dealer.
Do these boats require an oversize trailer permit to tow on US highways?
Both the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 and Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 share an 8 ft. 6 in. (2.59 m) beam — meaning both sit right at the 8’6" threshold that most US states use for standard-width loads. In most states you can tow at that width without a special permit, but regulations vary. Always check the rules for your state and any states you'll be passing through before your first long haul.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 or the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005?
The Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 has the bigger tank at 55 gallons, versus 8 gallons on the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005. That 47-gallon difference translates to roughly 141–235 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 and Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Chaparral 226 SSi WT 2012 and the Chaparral 255 SSi Sportboat 2005 are built by Chaparral. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.