Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 boat specs
Bayliner
Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007
2007
View full specs →
VS
Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 boat specs
Bayliner
Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021
2021
View full specs →

Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 vs Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 vs Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 carries a rated maximum of 260 hp. Engine data for the Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 wasn't available in our records — check the manufacturer's spec sheet before sizing a motor.

Both boats are rated for 6 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

Bottom line: The Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 at 22,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 at 2,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeBayliner
Makenot available
ModelDiscovery 210 Cuddy Cabin
Modelnot available
Model Year2007
Model Yearnot available
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 0 in. (2.44 m)
Beamnot available
Beam - Meters2.44
Beam - Metersnot available
Beam - Inches96
Beam - Inchesnot available
Bridge clearance - DetailMax: 4 ft. 6 in. (1.37 m)
Bridge clearance - Detailnot available
Bridge clearance - Meters1.37
Bridge clearance - Metersnot available
Bridge clearance - Inches54
Bridge clearance - Inchesnot available
Deadrise18℃
Deadrisenot available
Draft [drive up] - Detail1 ft. 7 in. (0.48 m)
Draft [drive up] - Detailnot available
Draft [drive up] meters0.48
Draft [drive up] metersnot available
Draft [drive up] inches19
Draft [drive up] inchesnot available
Draft [max] - Detail3 ft. 0 in. (0.91 m)
Draft [max] - Detail2.92 ft
Draft [max] - Meters0.91
Draft [max] - Meters0.89
Draft [max] - Inches36
Draft [max] - Inches35
Weight - Detail2,992 lbs. (1,357 kg)
Weight - Detailnot available
Weight - kg1357.15
Weight - kgnot available
Weight - lbs.2992
Weight - lbs.not available
Length - Meters6.32
Length - Metersnot available
Length - Feet2
Length - Feet22
Length - Inches9
Length - Inchesnot available
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 9 in. (6.32 m) Rigged: 22 ft. 8 in. (6.91 m)
Length overall - Detail22.00 ft
Length overall - Meters6.91
Length overall - Meters6.71
Length overall - Inches272
Length overall - Inches264
Body / Hull
Hull materialFiberglass
Hull materialnot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine/s standard5.0L MerCruiser? Alpha I (220 hp)
Engine/s standardnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Detail37 gal. (140 l)
Fuel tank capacity - Detailnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Liters140.06
Fuel tank capacity - Litersnot available
Fuel tank capacity - Gal37
Fuel tank capacity - Galnot available
Fuel typeGas or Diesel
Fuel typenot available
Drive typeI/O
Drive typenot available
Engine max260 hp
Engine maxnot available
Trailer Info
Trailer - Length over allRigged: 24 ft. 2 in. (7.37 m)
Trailer - Length over allnot available
Trailer - Weight3,942 lbs. (1,788 kg)
Trailer - Weightnot available
Trailer - Width8 ft. 1 in. (2.46 m)
Trailer - Widthnot available
Operational Info
Boat typenot available
Boat typePower

Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 vs Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 or the Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021?
The Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 is the longer of the two at 22,0 feet overall. The Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 20,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 has a documented max rating of 260 hp. Engine specifications for the Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 is Coast Guard rated for 6 passengers, while the Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 is certified for 6. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Are the Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 and Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Bayliner Discovery 210 Cuddy Cabin 2007 and the Bayliner VR6 Inboard 2021 are built by Bayliner. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.