Baglietto Lap-1 2015 boat specs
Baglietto
Baglietto Lap-1 2015
2015
View full specs →
VS
Baglietto Opus 1994 boat specs
Baglietto
Baglietto Opus 1994
1994
View full specs →

Baglietto Lap-1 2015 vs Baglietto Opus 1994 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Baglietto Lap-1 2015 vs Baglietto Opus 1994 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The Baglietto Lap-1 2015 carries a rated maximum of 800 hp. Engine data for the Baglietto Opus 1994 wasn't available in our records — check the manufacturer's spec sheet before sizing a motor.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Baglietto Opus 1994 is rated for 27 passengers, while the Baglietto Lap-1 2015 caps at 13. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Baglietto Opus 1994 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Baglietto Opus 1994 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 27 passengers and at 91,1 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Baglietto Lap-1 2015 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 13 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail45.18 ft
Length overall - Detail91.10 ft
Length - Feet45.18
Length - Feet91.1
Length overall - Meters13.77
Length overall - Meters27.77
Length overall - Inches542
Length overall - Inches1093
Beam12.80 ft
Beamnot available
Beam - Meters3.9
Beam - Metersnot available
Beam - Inches154
Beam - Inchesnot available
Draft [max] - Detail4.27 ft
Draft [max] - Detailnot available
Draft [max] - Meters1.3
Draft [max] - Metersnot available
Draft [max] - Inches51
Draft [max] - Inchesnot available
Displacement40565.00 lbs
Displacementnot available
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine makeMAN
Engine makenot available
Engine modelR6-8
Engine modelnot available
Horsepower800 hp
Horsepowernot available
Fuel typeDiesel
Fuel typenot available
Drive typeinboard
Drive typenot available
Engine 2 Engine MakeMAN
Engine 2 Engine Makenot available
Engine 2 Engine ModelR6-8
Engine 2 Engine Modelnot available
Engine 2 Horsepower800 hp
Engine 2 Horsepowernot available
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 2 Fuel Typenot available
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Engine 2 Drive Typenot available
Performance
Maximum speed37
Maximum speednot available
Maximum speed measureknots
Maximum speed measurenot available
Operational Info
Boat typePower
Boat typePower
Sleeping capacitynot available
Sleeping capacity6
Cabinsnot available
Cabins3

Baglietto Lap-1 2015 vs Baglietto Opus 1994 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Baglietto Lap-1 2015 or the Baglietto Opus 1994?
The Baglietto Opus 1994 is the longer of the two at 91,1 feet overall. The Baglietto Lap-1 2015 comes in at 45,2 feet, making it roughly 45,9 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Baglietto Lap-1 2015 has a documented max rating of 800 hp. Engine specifications for the Baglietto Opus 1994 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Baglietto Lap-1 2015 is Coast Guard rated for 13 passengers, while the Baglietto Opus 1994 is certified for 27. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Are the Baglietto Lap-1 2015 and Baglietto Opus 1994 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Baglietto Lap-1 2015 and the Baglietto Opus 1994 are built by Baglietto. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.