Baglietto Fast43 2023 boat specs
Baglietto
Baglietto Fast43 2023
2023
View full specs →
VS
Baglietto Rush 2022 boat specs
Baglietto
Baglietto Rush 2022
2022
View full specs →

Baglietto Fast43 2023 vs Baglietto Rush 2022 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Baglietto Fast43 2023 vs Baglietto Rush 2022 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The Baglietto Rush 2022 tops out at 2 600 hp. Engine specs for the Baglietto Fast43 2023 aren't listed — confirm with a dealer before selecting an outboard.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Baglietto Fast43 2023 is rated for 43 passengers, while the Baglietto Rush 2022 caps at 41. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Baglietto Fast43 2023 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Baglietto Fast43 2023 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 43 passengers and at 143,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Baglietto Rush 2022 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 41 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail143.00 ft
Length overall - Detail136.80 ft
Length - Feet143
Length - Feet136.8
Length overall - Meters43.59
Length overall - Meters41.7
Length overall - Inches1716
Length overall - Inches1642
Beam27.00 ft
Beam28.50 ft
Beam - Meters8.23
Beam - Meters8.69
Beam - Inches324
Beam - Inches342
Draft [max] - Detail10.80 ft
Draft [max] - Detail6.80 ft
Draft [max] - Meters3.29
Draft [max] - Meters2.07
Draft [max] - Inches130
Draft [max] - Inches82
Displacementnot available
Displacement540133.00 lbs
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine makeMTU
Engine makeMTU
Engine model12V4000 M93 L
Engine model16V2000 M96 L
Fuel typeDiesel
Fuel typeDiesel
Drive typeinboard
Drive typeinboard
Engine 2 Engine MakeMTU
Engine 2 Engine MakeMTU
Engine 2 Engine Model12V4000 M93 L
Engine 2 Engine Model16V2000 M96 L
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Horsepowernot available
Horsepower2600 hp
Engine 2 Horsepowernot available
Engine 2 Horsepower2600 hp
Performance
Cruising speed24
Cruising speed24
Cruising speed measureknots
Cruising speed measureknots
Maximum speed26
Maximum speed28
Maximum speed measureknots
Maximum speed measureknots
Operational Info
Sleeping capacity12
Sleeping capacity1
Cabins5
Cabins5
Boat typePower
Boat typePower
Headnot available
Head6

Baglietto Fast43 2023 vs Baglietto Rush 2022 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Baglietto Fast43 2023 or the Baglietto Rush 2022?
The Baglietto Fast43 2023 is the longer of the two at 143,0 feet overall. The Baglietto Rush 2022 comes in at 136,8 feet, making it roughly 6,2 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Baglietto Rush 2022 has a documented max rating of 2 600 hp. Engine specifications for the Baglietto Fast43 2023 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Baglietto Fast43 2023 is Coast Guard rated for 43 passengers, while the Baglietto Rush 2022 is certified for 41. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Baglietto Rush 2022 measures 342" wide, compared to 324" for the Baglietto Fast43 2023. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Baglietto Fast43 2023 and Baglietto Rush 2022 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Baglietto Fast43 2023 and the Baglietto Rush 2022 are built by Baglietto. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.