Baglietto Apache II 2009 boat specs
Baglietto
Baglietto Apache II 2009
2009
View full specs →
VS
Baglietto Nina J 2005 boat specs
Baglietto
Baglietto Nina J 2005
2005
View full specs →

Baglietto Apache II 2009 vs Baglietto Nina J 2005 — Same Brand, Different Boat

The Baglietto Apache II 2009 vs Baglietto Nina J 2005 comparison sits squarely in the category of decisions where specs alone won't tell the whole story — intended use, storage, and long-term ownership costs all factor in.

The Baglietto Nina J 2005 tops out at 3 650 hp. Engine specs for the Baglietto Apache II 2009 aren't listed — confirm with a dealer before selecting an outboard.

For family outings this is probably the sharpest distinction between the two. The Baglietto Apache II 2009 is rated for 43 passengers, while the Baglietto Nina J 2005 caps at 41. If you're regularly pulling extended family or a group of friends onto the water, the extra seats on the Baglietto Apache II 2009 could be the deciding factor.

Bottom line: Choose the Baglietto Apache II 2009 if your priority is putting more people on the water — it handles 43 passengers and at 144,0 ft it has the deck room to back that rating up comfortably. The Baglietto Nina J 2005 is the smarter pick if you want a lighter, easier-to-trailer boat rated for 41 that costs less to run day-to-day.
Measurements / Dimensions
Length overall - Detail144.00 ft
Length overall - Detail137.10 ft
Length - Feet144
Length - Feet137.1
Length overall - Meters43.89
Length overall - Meters41.79
Length overall - Inches1728
Length overall - Inches1645
Beam27.00 ft
Beam26.30 ft
Beam - Meters8.23
Beam - Meters8.02
Beam - Inches324
Beam - Inches316
Draft [max] - Detail12.00 ft
Draft [max] - Detail5.30 ft
Draft [max] - Meters3.66
Draft [max] - Meters1.62
Draft [max] - Inches144
Draft [max] - Inches64
Displacementnot available
Displacement753981.00 lbs
Engine and Drivetrain
Engine makeMTU
Engine makeCAT
Engine model16V 4000 M9
Engine model16V 4000 M9
Fuel typeDiesel
Fuel typeDiesel
Drive typeinboard
Drive typeinboard
Engine 2 Engine MakeMTU
Engine 2 Engine MakeCAT
Engine 2 Engine Model16V 4000 M9
Engine 2 Engine Model16V 4000 M9
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 2 Fuel TypeDiesel
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Engine 2 Drive Typeinboard
Horsepowernot available
Horsepower3650 hp
Engine 2 Horsepowernot available
Engine 2 Horsepower3650 hp
Performance
Maximum speed28
Maximum speed32
Maximum speed measureknots
Maximum speed measureknots
Cruising speednot available
Cruising speed27
Cruising speed measurenot available
Cruising speed measureknots
Operational Info
Boat typePower
Boat typePower
Sleeping capacitynot available
Sleeping capacity1
Cabinsnot available
Cabins5
Headnot available
Head5

Baglietto Apache II 2009 vs Baglietto Nina J 2005 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Baglietto Apache II 2009 or the Baglietto Nina J 2005?
The Baglietto Apache II 2009 is the longer of the two at 144,0 feet overall. The Baglietto Nina J 2005 comes in at 137,1 feet, making it roughly 6,9 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
What is the maximum horsepower rating for these boats?
The Baglietto Nina J 2005 has a documented max rating of 3 650 hp. Engine specifications for the Baglietto Apache II 2009 were not available in our database — check the OEM spec sheet or manufacturer's website for confirmation.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Baglietto Apache II 2009 is Coast Guard rated for 43 passengers, while the Baglietto Nina J 2005 is certified for 41. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Which boat is wider, and does it affect trailering?
The Baglietto Apache II 2009 measures 324" wide, compared to 316" for the Baglietto Nina J 2005. The US standard-width towing limit is 8’6" (102") in most states — anything over that may need a wide-load permit. Confirm your specific route requirements with each state's DOT.
Are the Baglietto Apache II 2009 and Baglietto Nina J 2005 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Baglietto Apache II 2009 and the Baglietto Nina J 2005 are built by Baglietto. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.