Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 boat specs
Avalon
Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011
2011
View full specs →
VS
Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 boat specs
Avalon
Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010
2010
View full specs →

Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 vs Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 — Which Pontoon Fits Your Needs?

When two boats share the same hull type — in this case both the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 and the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 are pontoon designs with aluminum construction — the buying decision usually comes down to a handful of practical questions: how many people are you putting on the water, how far do you trailer, and what does your tow vehicle weigh?

Size is the most obvious dividing line here. The Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 measures 21,0 feet overall (2011), giving it roughly 19,0 additional feet of deck space compared to the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 at 2,0 feet (2010). At 18 lbs and 18 lbs respectively, both sit in a similar weight class — either should pair comfortably with most mid-size SUVs and half-ton trucks, though always confirm your specific tow rating with the motor added.

Both boats share a closely matched power ceiling — 115 hp for the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 and 115 hp for the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010. Real-world performance will come down more to which motor is actually bolted on, its load at the time, and whether it's a 4-stroke or 2-stroke setup. Fuel capacity breaks the other way: the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 carries 36 gallons versus 24 gallons in the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011. On a lake day that's negligible, but for coastal cruising or long reservoir runs the extra range matters.

Both boats are rated for 10 passengers — a good fit for a family of four or five plus guests. Comfort at capacity is another matter; the longer hull typically means more seat options and better weight distribution.

One place where both boats are genuinely identical is tube construction: both run 2 aluminum tubes at 25" diameter. That shared spec means stability and buoyancy characteristics are closely matched — the ride difference you'll feel between them comes primarily from deck length, weight distribution, and motor choice.

Bottom line: The Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 at 21,0 ft is the right call if deck space, comfort, and entertaining are top of your list. The Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 at 2,0 ft wins on trailering ease, likely lower purchase price, and simpler docking — a solid choice for a buyer who wants more boat for less money.
General Boat Info
MakeAvalon
MakeAvalon
Model21 ft. LS
ModelParadise 20 ft
Model Year2011
Model Year201
Measurements / Dimensions
Beam8 ft. 6 in
Beam8 ft. 6 in
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Meters2.59
Beam - Inches102
Beam - Inches102
Weight - Detail1,800 lbs
Weight - Detail1,800 lbs
Weight - kg816.47
Weight - kg816.47
Weight - lbs.18
Weight - lbs.18
Length - Feet21
Length - Feet2
Length overall - Detail21 ft
Length overall - Detail20 ft. 0 in
Length overall - Meters6.4
Length overall - Meters6.1
Length overall - Inches252
Length overall - Inches24
Body / Hull
Hull materialAluminum
Hull materialAluminum
Hull typePontoon
Hull typePontoon
Pontoon and Inflatable Specific
Tube diameter25 in
Tube diameter25 in
Number of tubes2
Number of tubes2
Engine and Drivetrain
Fuel tank capacity - Detail24 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Detail36 gal
Fuel tank capacity - Liters90.85
Fuel tank capacity - Liters136.27
Fuel tank capacity - Gal24
Fuel tank capacity - Gal36
Fuel typeGas
Fuel typeGas
Drive typeOutboard
Drive typeOutboard
Horsepower115 hp
Horsepowernot available
Engine maxnot available
Engine max115 hp
Operational Info
Maximum capacity2,130 lbs
Maximum capacity2,130 lbs
Maximum people10 / 1,380 lbs
Maximum people10 / 1,380 lbs

Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 vs Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 — Common Questions

Which is the larger boat — the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 or the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010?
The Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 is the longer of the two at 21,0 feet overall. The Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 comes in at 2,0 feet, making it roughly 19,0 ft shorter — a meaningful difference in deck room and overall on-water presence.
Which is easier to trailer — the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 or the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010?
For trailering, the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 has the edge at 18 lbs dry weight versus 18 lbs for the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011. Add a motor (typically 300–500 lbs for an outboard in this class), gear, and a partial fuel load and the difference grows. Lighter is friendlier on smaller tow vehicles and on fuel economy while hauling.
How many people can each boat hold?
The Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 is Coast Guard rated for 10 passengers, while the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 is certified for 10. Note that legal capacity and comfortable capacity aren't always the same thing — on a full day out, most experienced boaters aim for about 80% of the rated number to keep things comfortable.
Do these boats require an oversize trailer permit to tow on US highways?
Both the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 and Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 share an 8 ft. 6 in beam — meaning both sit right at the 8’6" threshold that most US states use for standard-width loads. In most states you can tow at that width without a special permit, but regulations vary. Always check the rules for your state and any states you'll be passing through before your first long haul.
Which boat has the larger fuel tank — the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 or the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010?
The Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 has the bigger tank at 36 gallons, versus 24 gallons on the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011. That 12-gallon difference translates to roughly 36–60 nautical miles of additional range at cruising speed, depending on motor, load, and conditions.
Are the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 and Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 from the same manufacturer?
Yes — both the Avalon 21 ft. LS 2011 and the Avalon Paradise 20 ft. 2010 are built by Avalon. That means shared dealer networks, common parts availability, and consistent build quality across the line. The choice between them is essentially a question of how much boat you need, not which brand you trust.